Author Topic: lemon goodness  (Read 1564 times)

lemon goodness

« on: April 01, 2015, 05:50:24 PM »
Open quickbuttons

mharpum

Posts: 8

Offline
  • *
  • Newbie
    • View Profile
Hello again! Gotta say I am a big fan of adventure time and this lemongrab version looks amazing!

I have just tried to upload it, arduino is telling me the sketch is too big!

Binary sketch size: 32,714 bytes (of a 32,256 byte maximum)
processing.app.debug.RunnerException: Sketch too big; see http://www.arduino.cc/en/Guide/Troubleshooting#size for tips on reducing it.
   at processing.app.Sketch.size(Sketch.java:1658)
   at processing.app.Sketch.build(Sketch.java:1591)
   at processing.app.Sketch.exportApplet(Sketch.java:1613)
   at processing.app.Sketch.exportApplet(Sketch.java:1599)
   at processing.app.Editor$DefaultExportHandler.run(Editor.java:2380)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)

Please can you help?

I need lemon goodness in my life! I will make you a song with it if you can:)

Mark

Re: lemon goodness

« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2015, 07:48:01 PM »
Open quickbuttons

mharpum

Posts: 8

Offline
  • *
  • Newbie
    • View Profile
Oh I am running arduino version 1.0.5 r2

Re: lemon goodness

« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2015, 10:00:39 PM »
Open quickbuttons

mharpum

Posts: 8

Offline
  • *
  • Newbie
    • View Profile
I tried 1.5.7 and 1.6.0 I get this:


Arduino: 1.6.0 (Windows 8), Board: "Arduino Uno"

Sketch uses 31,474 bytes (97%) of program storage space. Maximum is 32,256 bytes.

Global variables use 1,781 bytes (86%) of dynamic memory, leaving 267 bytes for local variables. Maximum is 2,048 bytes.

Low memory available, stability problems may occur.

avrdude: ser_open(): can't open device "\\.\COM1": The system cannot find the file specified.


Problem uploading to board.  See http://www.arduino.cc/en/Guide/Troubleshooting#upload for suggestions.

  This report would have more information with
  "Show verbose output during compilation"
  enabled in File > Preferences.

Re: lemon goodness

« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2015, 12:34:10 AM »
Open quickbuttons

paulsoulsby

Posts: 171

Offline
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Full Member
    • View Profile
Are you sure you have your FTDI cable selected in Tools->Port menu?  It's unusual for it to be COM1. 
Reselect it from menu to be sure.  If still not working, let me know.
Paul