Author Topic: Atmegatron librarian CPU usage  (Read 205 times)

Atmegatron librarian CPU usage

« on: September 28, 2017, 11:34:13 AM »
Open quickbuttons

rio

Posts: 24

Offline
  • *
  • Newbie
    • View Profile
Hello,

I have noticed that the librarian has a strong cpu load even if the program is only open (idle). Pls, can you analyze/notice the same, is there a fix around this?

- Windows Version -

Greetings,
rio
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 08:32:46 PM by rio »

Re: Atmegatron CPU usage

« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2017, 06:21:36 PM »
Open quickbuttons

paulsoulsby

Posts: 190

Offline
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Full Member
    • View Profile
I've not noticed this.  It's a fairly lightweight application.  The only thing that is remotely demanding is redrawing the waveform. What is the spec of your PC?  Is the application working correctly apart from this issue?
cheers
Paul

Re: Atmegatron librarian CPU usage

« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2017, 08:30:48 PM »
Open quickbuttons

rio

Posts: 24

Offline
  • *
  • Newbie
    • View Profile
Today, I wanted take a look about it in detail.

Some weeks ago, I had to go for Java JRE 8 for another purpose and sadly, now I can't open the librarian anymore. It stays in memory as process, but it doesn't shows me any GUI - and there is no error message!. OS is Win7. Please can you take a look about it?

thanks and greets,
rio
« Last Edit: October 10, 2017, 08:11:37 AM by rio »

Re: Atmegatron librarian CPU usage

« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2017, 12:23:59 PM »
Open quickbuttons

paulsoulsby

Posts: 190

Offline
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Full Member
    • View Profile
Hmm - I'll investigate.  I haven't updated Librarian for a long time.  My suspicion is that they've changed the Java runtime and it's no longer compatible.  If it's just a case of recompiling it in Netbeans I'll do it.  If it requires a massive rewrite, I'd be tempted to do it in Qt. I've kinda given up on Java!